Professional grade in fortress shown incorrectly

DoeJoDoeJo Posts: 3 ✭✭
in Report a Bug #1 latest comment 05 July, 2020, 07:27 pm.

I noticed that my professional grade was shown incorrectly in the top left corner, even though the recommendations use the correct level.

iOS 13


Reply
Tagged:
22
22 votes

Working on a Fix · Last Updated

We're aware of this display bug; however, it does not affect gameplay. We plan to fix this issue in an upcoming release.

«1

Comments

  • HinkyjinksHinkyjinks Posts: 24 ✭✭
    #225 April, 2020, 04:17 am.

    iPhone 6S+

    I just leveled up my profession to Auror 15 today, but the Knight Bus Fortress shows my level as 14 in the upper left hand corner.

    4/24/20 9:00pm PST

  • mysteriousDmysteriousD Posts: 43 ✭✭
    #325 April, 2020, 03:49 pm.

    I confirmed this with a few others in a telegram chat, more to know it wasnt just my profession.


    I am a maxed out magi, so level 15. Thats what it shows on profession page.


    BUT when go into a fortress, the level it shows in corner with my icon says L14 AND the dark 5 chamber also saying in red that recommended level is 15. BUT I am L15 for my profession.



  • HinkyjinksHinkyjinks Posts: 24 ✭✭
    #425 April, 2020, 04:12 pm.

    Same for me — Auror lvl 15 (iPhone 6S+). I submitted a bug yesterday for this issue. I haven’t tried any other fortresses (just the knight bus) since I leveled up yesterday, so I don’t know if this is a general issue with fortresses, or just the knight bus/hogwarts fortress.

  • SanjiHFSanjiHF Posts: 3 ✭✭
    #527 April, 2020, 02:03 am.

    I am experiencing the same issue as well

  • SanjiHFSanjiHF Posts: 3 ✭✭
    #627 April, 2020, 01:15 pm.

    I am experiencing the same issue as well


  • CuddlyTeddyMageCuddlyTeddyMage Posts: 7 ✭✭
    edited April 28 #728 April, 2020, 11:24 pm.

    I'm seeing the same thing as a level 15 professor, and I use Android 10, on a Pixel 2XL.

  • TamsinMorganaTamsinMorgana Posts: 3 ✭✭
    #829 April, 2020, 03:06 pm.

    I’m seeing the same thing, Auror rank 15 but on the Knight Bus Hogwarts fortress it is showing as rank 14.

    iOS 13.4.1

    iPhone 11 Pro Max

  • ArvengerArvenger Posts: 0
    #905 May, 2020, 03:13 pm.

    Hi, I see different level in fortress ’14’ than in Profession ’15’. I have completed many Dark 5 matches. And It still show last chamber red.


  • HPWUrobertHPWUrobert Posts: 473 admin
    #1005 May, 2020, 06:24 pm.

    We're aware of this display bug; however, it does not affect gameplay. We plan to fix this issue in an upcoming release.

  • SagurndaSagurnda Posts: 0 ✭✭
    #1109 May, 2020, 11:44 pm.

    I have completed all lessons, and mastered Magizoologist, and am Level 15. When I go to a Fortress, it indicates that I am Level 14, and the Dark Chamber V says in red it’s recommended as Level 15.


    iPhone XR

    Game Version 2.13

  • CercamonCercamon Posts: 1 ✭✭
    #1210 May, 2020, 05:32 am.

    I have the same problem.

    I'm a level 15 professor with all the lessons mastered. However, when I enter a Wizarding Challenge it shows level 14 only.

  • Razz007Razz007 Posts: 1 ✭✭
    #1310 May, 2020, 02:49 pm.

    I’m also a fully maxed out professor at level 15. When I enter the list of chambers, my avatar in the upper corner shows I’m level 14 and the very last chamber also recommends that I be level 15 to enter. I wonder if this is just a display issue or I’m actually playing at level 14 power/stats?

  • Kbear621Kbear621 Posts: 1
    edited May 11 #1411 May, 2020, 06:00 pm.

    I am having the same issue. Also, my stamina did not increase when I leveled up to 15.


  • KodokmagKodokmag Posts: 414 ✭✭✭
    #1514 May, 2020, 05:42 am.

    me too

    just mastered today. but in knight bus still show rank 14.

    android 6.0.1

    lenovo P1a42

    HPWU version : 2.13

    will it affect chamber level?

  • Rickman4evaRickman4eva Posts: 1 ✭✭
    edited May 15 #1615 May, 2020, 05:36 pm.

    Anyone else experience this? Yesterday I maxed out my Auror level to 15! Whoo ****! But any time I enter into a wizard challenge, fortress or knight bus, it still states me as a 14, causing Dark Chamber V to retain the red status level suggestion - and not letting me play at my new full power. It’s frustrating because I worked so hard for my 15 and I want to use it!



    Plus because tomorrows challenges are all knight bus related, I would love this fixed or to have an answer how to!


  • Rickman4evaRickman4eva Posts: 1 ✭✭
    #1715 May, 2020, 07:25 pm.

    Mods? Any suggestions?

  • HPWUblueHPWUblue Posts: 425 mod
    #1815 May, 2020, 07:41 pm.

    Hi @Rickman4eva! We're aware of this visual bug. This shouldn't affect your gameplay in any way. Please continue while our team investigates this. Good luck!

  • HPWUblueHPWUblue Posts: 425 mod
    #1915 May, 2020, 07:42 pm.

    I've merged your post with similar discussion for visibility.

  • Tinman50Tinman50 Posts: 2 ✭✭
    #2016 May, 2020, 11:11 am.

    Doesn't anyone read the thread before posting the same thing over and over? I've found three times the Moderator has posted that it's known, it's only a visual thing, it doesn't effect game play and it will be in a future fix.

  • DrFlameBoyDrFlameBoy Posts: 0
    #2116 May, 2020, 05:46 pm.

    I’m a Professor on level 15 (profession and challenge level). When entering a Fort my level is displayed as 14.

  • PinkRosesPinkRoses Posts: 29 ✭✭
    #2216 May, 2020, 06:43 pm.

    I did a screen capture of the whole thing, but I couldn't get on here from my phone.

    Today's gameplay has been buggier than usual. Y'all okay? From not getting the gift in the morning and it disappearing, to crazy **** moments in the Fortress, and now my Grade being wrong. (I thought the server had to catch up to gameplay, but I waited over an hour and, nope!) I've wasted all of my coin on getting through the challenges thanks to the bugs.


    I know it's hard to get something this complicated right for so many people playing at once. Y'all have created a great game. So this is just a thank you for the game and a note to let you know about the bugs.

  • WestOfRenWestOfRen Posts: 1
    #2316 May, 2020, 07:14 pm.

    I have the same issue. It's been like that for days.

  • DottydominoDottydomino Posts: 1 ✭✭
    #2416 May, 2020, 08:19 pm.

    I’m a maxed out level 15 professor but in the knight bus it’s saying I’m level 14 on the top left corner I don’t understand, and it’s saying I shouldn’t go into dark v as I’m level 14 and not 15

  • YourGhostHostYourGhostHost Posts: 4 ✭✭
    #2517 May, 2020, 12:40 am.

    I had the same thing happen to me with my level being 14 when I'm 15. I have screenshots here.


  • PinkRosesPinkRoses Posts: 29 ✭✭
    #2617 May, 2020, 01:09 am.
  • Jojet7070Jojet7070 Posts: 2
    #2717 May, 2020, 01:12 am.

    Same! Hopefully it gets fixed soon.

  • Jojet7070Jojet7070 Posts: 2
    #2817 May, 2020, 01:14 am.

    I am a magio & faces same issue too.

  • SiferraSiferra Posts: 1
    #2917 May, 2020, 11:10 pm.

    Experiencing this as well



  • HoosierfanHoosierfan Posts: 5 ✭✭
    #3019 May, 2020, 02:59 am.

    I have mastered the Professor tree and it says I’m level 15, but when I go to challenges it thinks I am still level 14. Anyone else?

  • Smyrna38Smyrna38 Posts: 14 ✭✭
    edited May 19 #3119 May, 2020, 03:24 am.

    Same here.

Sign In or Register to comment.